Questions & Answers

i bought from fortin but my unit wasnt flashed upon delivery

0 votes
i bought my evo all through amazon beliveing it was pre flashed for my 06 pt cruiser but it wasnt is there anything i can do beside buying the flash for this one car im doing
asked 1 week ago in Chrysler by THOMAS WRIGHT (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Units are not flashed by fortin. It is the installers job to load the firmware and settings into the module for the vehicle being worked on.
answered 1 week ago by Derek (198,120 points)
0 votes
The flashlink updater is well worth it man. You may want to change settings a few times before you get it where it's right for you.  

Also use it on another car in the future or just get it to where you want and re-sell it once you're done.

If you're in the US saw it on Amazon for $38 a while back.

 

Just remember to update the flashlink 4 updater itself before you flash your module.
answered 1 week ago by 8itgreat (610 points)
...